Moms, did you know that you can keep your maiden name after marriage?

lead image

Moms, did you know that you don't have to change your name after you get married? You can actually still keep your maiden name even after getting married!

Here’s a fun fact: women aren’t actually required to change their surname after they get married. You can keep your maiden name if you choose to!

Why keep your maiden name?

According to Atty. Krizia Katrina Leanne D. Talon, “Filipinos have this notion that once a woman marries, she should change her surname to that of her husband’s. We lose sight of the fact that when a woman marries, it’s only her civil status that changes, not her name.”

This means that women aren’t legally obliged to stop using their maiden name and use their husband’s surname instead.

According to article 370 of the Civil Code, there are three options that a married woman can use if she wants to use her husband’s surname:

  • Her maiden first name and surname and add her husband’s surname, or
  • Her maiden first name and her husband’s surname, or
  • Her husband’s full name, but prefixing a word indicating that she is his wife, such as “Mrs.”

This means that if your maiden name is Abigail Santos and your husband’s name is Peter Cruz, you can use either Abigal Santos-Cruz, Abigail Cruz, or Mrs. Peter Cruz.

You can also opt to keep your original name if you choose to not adopt your husband’s surname.

 

src=https://ph admin.theasianparent.com/wp content/uploads/sites/11/2018/01/wedding pexels.jpg Moms, did you know that you can keep your maiden name after marriage?

Just because you’re getting married doesn’t mean you have to change your name.
Photo from: pixabay.com

Make sure to update your government records!

Once you’ve decided on which name you want, then it’s important to update all of your government records with your new name and your new civil status.

First, you will need to update your BIR information. You’ll also need to update your Pag-Ibig, SSS, and PhilHealth information. You can do so by going to the respective government offices and asking how you can update your information.

However, do keep in mind that you might have to explain your situation if you choose to keep your maiden name. Not everyone is aware that you don’t have to change your name when you get married.

The most important thing to remember is that it’s still your decision whether or not to change your name when you get married. Just make sure to update the information on your government records either way!

 

Source: gmanetwork.com

READ: Why are some Pinays choosing to keep their maiden name after marriage?

May katanungan tungkol sa pagpapalaki ng anak? Basahin ang mga artikulo o magtanong sa kapwa magulang sa aming app. I-download ang theAsianparent Community sa iOS o Android!